AFFIDAVIT - SAVOY AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE SEC. OF STATE ON LOFTS AT GLOBE MILL GP, LLC October 16, 2023 (2024)
[…] He is expected to confirm his 2018 writing in which headvised Mlynar there was no structural damage to her property due to the earthquake; (3) theresults of Mr. Bonowitz’s destructive testing of the framing beneath the plaster walls at Mlynar’sproperty was intended to be shared with CSAA, which was adjusting the claim; and (4) to theextent there was an attorney-work product protection of Mr. Bonowitz’s testimony, Mlynarwaived such protections when her attorneys did not object to the production of his entire file inresponse to a subpoena. III. DISCUSSION Page 2 of 6 Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, subdivision (a) states, “[b]efore, during, orafter a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organizationmay promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet andconfer declaration under Section 2016.040.” Subdivision (b) states, in part, “[t]he court, for goodcause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or othernatural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, orundue